English Cloze Test Practice Paper for SSC CGL Tier-2 Exam (06.09.2017)

English Subject Practice Sets for SSC CGL Tier-2 : 2018

(Cloze Test)


Directions (1-10): In the following passages, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Mark your answer in the Answer-Sheet.

India is basically (1) of rural masses. Seventy-four percent of the people live in villages. When one talks of a village it is not just a (2) of a few hundred people living together. A village in India used to be an independent socio-economic (3) based on a decentralised socio-economic system, built not on a (4) but a complementary structure. If one studies India’s history of the past two hundred (5) years, especially when the British first came, one finds the truth of the statement. The new rulers undid the very (6) of rural society because they knew that India could not be (7) unless the village (8) was completely destroyed. Thus it is that the East India Company introduced (9) production into village life and consequently smashed its system of co-operation and (10).

Q1.
(a) Group
(b) Actually
(c) Nation
(d) Rich

Q2.
(a) Cluster
(b) Habitation
(c) Combination
(d) Sum

Q3.
(a) Individuality
(b) Contract
(c) Habitation
(d) Entity

Q4.
(a) Political
(b) Competitive
(c) Social
(d) Co-operative

Q5.
(a) Odd
(b) Few
(c) More
(d) Sum

Q6.
(a) Thread
(b) Texture
(c) Fabric
(d) soul

Q7.
(a) Overcome
(b) Obtained
(c) Held
(d) Controlled

Q8.
(a) Society
(b) Structure
(c) Co-operative
(d) Life

Q9.
(a) Centralized
(b) Controlled
(c) Wide
(d) Unfair

Q10.
(a) Togetherness
(b) Competition
(c) Combination
(d) Co-ordination

Directions (11-15): In the following passages, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Mark your answer in the Answer-Sheet.

The temple was (11) as a massive chariot (12) on an east-west axis, in which the Sun god, Surya, was pulled across the sky. Each day his (13) brought life and light back to earth and his procession was a continual rejoicing. The chariot had twenty-four wheels, and was (14) by seven horses, (15) the seven days of the week and the seven sages who govern the constellations.

Q11.
(a) Conceived
(b) Celebrated
(c) Bases
(d) Viewed

Q12.
(a) Found
(b) Originated
(c) Lying
(d) Lifted

Q13.
(a) Experience
(b) Scheduled
(c) Journey
(d) Trial

Q14.
(a) Pulled
(b) Brought
(c) Dominated
(d) Carried

Q15.
(a) Overseeing
(b) Managing
(c) Representing
(d) Showing

ANSWER KEYS: 1. Ans.(c) 2. Ans.(b) 3. Ans.(d) 4. Ans.(b) 5. Ans.(a) 6. Ans.(c) 7. Ans.(a) 8. Ans.(b) 9. Ans.(b) 10. Ans.(d) 11. Ans.(a) 12. Ans.(c) 13. Ans.(c) 14. Ans.(a) 15. Ans.(c)

Poll

What is your score in SSC CGL Tier-I 2017?
Hindi Exam Papers
परीक्षा पेपर: एसएससी सीएचएसएल (टियर -1) परीक्षा 22 जनवरी 2017 सुबह की पाली (मात्रात्मक रूझान)
GK in Hindi: प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं के लिये सामान्य ज्ञान प्रश्नोत्तरी
SSC CPO 2017 Hindi Paper : दिल्ली पुलिस, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्रण पुलिस बल (उप निरीक्षक और केन्द्रीय सहायक उप निरीक्षक परीक्षा 1 जुलाई 2017 शिफ्ट-1 (तर्क शक्ति परिक्षण)
SSC CPO 2017 Hindi Paper : दिल्ली पुलिस, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्रण पुलिस बल (उप निरीक्षक और केन्द्रीय सहायक उप निरीक्षक परीक्षा 1 जुलाई 2017 शिफ्ट-1 (परिमाणात्मक अभिरुचि)
SSC CPO 2017 Hindi Paper : दिल्ली पुलिस, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्रण पुलिस बल (उप निरीक्षक और केन्द्रीय सहायक उप निरीक्षक परीक्षा 1 जुलाई 2017 शिफ्ट-1 (सामान्य ज्ञान)

Pages