English Practice Paper for SSC CGL Tier-2 Exam (11.09.2017)

English Subject Practice Sets for SSC CGL Tier-2 : 2018


Directions (1-15): In these questions, out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.  

Q1. Complete change of form 
(a) Transgression
(b) Translation
(c) Transformation
(d) Transmigration

Q2. An unexpected piece of good fortune 
(a) Turnstile
(b) Windfall
(c) Philanthropy
(d) Benevolence

Q3. Those who go on to someone else’s land without the owner’s permission 
(a) Delinquents
(b) Trespassers
(c) Offenders
(d) Culprits

Q4. Pertaining to horses 
(a) Equine
(b) Equanimity
(c) Equivocal
(d) Equation

Q5. One who cannot be corrected 
(a) Incurable
(b) Incorrigible
(c) Hardened
(d) Vulnerable

Q6. Difficult or impossible to read 
(a) Illogical
(b) Illegible
(c) Ineligible
(d) Legible

Q7. Movement of a part of the body to express an idea or feeling.
(a) Jibe
(b) Gesture
(c) Pasture
(d) Mimicry

Q8. Failing to discharge one’s duty. 
(a) Debacle
(b) Dereliction
(c) Determination
(d) Deterrent

Q9. A person who is physically dependent on a substance. 
(a) Criminal
(b) Martyr
(c) Gladiator
(d) Addict

Q10. A child born after the death of its father is called. 
(a) A privileged person
(b) A deprived child
(c) A waif
(d) A posthumous child

Q11. A legal agreement by which a person borrows money from a bank usually to buy a house. 
(a) Document
(b) Mortgage
(c) Leave
(d) Invoice

Q12. Work for which one does not take salary or payment 
(a) remunerated
(b) charge sheet
(c) complementary
(d) honorary

Q13. No longer in use  
(a) absolute
(b) obsolete
(c) contemporary
(d) remote

Q14. An office with a salary but no work 
(a) Honesty
(b) Sinecure
(c) Insolvent
(d) Sinuous

Q15. The study or collection of coins 
(a) Nymphomania
(b) Numismatics
(c) Numerology
(d) Numeric

ANSWER KEYS: S1. Ans.(c) S2. Ans.(b) S3. Ans.(b) S4. Ans.(a) S5. Ans.(b) S6. Ans.(b) S7. Ans.(b) S8. Ans.(b) S9. Ans.(d) S10. Ans.(d) S11. Ans.(b) S12. Ans.(d) S13. Ans.(b) S14. Ans.(b) S15. Ans.(b)

Poll

What is your score in SSC CGL Tier-I 2017?
Hindi Exam Papers
परीक्षा पेपर: एसएससी सीएचएसएल (टियर -1) परीक्षा 22 जनवरी 2017 सुबह की पाली (मात्रात्मक रूझान)
GK in Hindi: प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं के लिये सामान्य ज्ञान प्रश्नोत्तरी
SSC CPO 2017 Hindi Paper : दिल्ली पुलिस, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्रण पुलिस बल (उप निरीक्षक और केन्द्रीय सहायक उप निरीक्षक परीक्षा 1 जुलाई 2017 शिफ्ट-1 (तर्क शक्ति परिक्षण)
SSC CPO 2017 Hindi Paper : दिल्ली पुलिस, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्रण पुलिस बल (उप निरीक्षक और केन्द्रीय सहायक उप निरीक्षक परीक्षा 1 जुलाई 2017 शिफ्ट-1 (परिमाणात्मक अभिरुचि)
SSC CPO 2017 Hindi Paper : दिल्ली पुलिस, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्रण पुलिस बल (उप निरीक्षक और केन्द्रीय सहायक उप निरीक्षक परीक्षा 1 जुलाई 2017 शिफ्ट-1 (सामान्य ज्ञान)

Pages