English Practice Paper for SSC CGL Tier-2 Exam (12.09.2017)

English Subject Practice Sets for SSC CGL Tier-2 : 2018


Directions (1-10): In the following passages, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage over and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Mark your answer in the Answer Sheet.

 
Elephants are ... (1) ... in India and in Africa. The … (2) … elephant differs in some points … (3) … the Indian, being larger wilts ... (4) ... tusk and bigger ears. In fact, the two are considered to be different ... (5) ... In both countries, they live in … (6) … in the jungles and are naturally … (7) …animals that keep away from ... (8) … Elephants are fine advertisement for ... (9) ... for they live ... (10) ... on leaves, grass and roots.

 
Q1.
(a) available
(b) found
(c) watched
(d) observed

 
Q2.
(a) African
(b) Korean
(c) Malaysian
(d) Chinese

 
Q3.
(a) on
(b) by
(c) from
(d) with

 
Q4.
(a) larger
(b) wider
(c) long
(d) longer

 
Q5.
(a) varieties
(b) kinds
(c) species
(d) types

 
Q6.
(a) groups
(b) herds
(c) crowds
(d) singles

 
Q7.
(a) ferocious
(b) fearsome
(c) shy
(d) terrible

 
Q8.
(a) the world
(b) the water
(c) the cities
(d) men

 
Q9.
(a) spiritualism
(b) communism
(c) vegetarianism
(d) capitalism

 
Q10.
(a) entirely
(b) partially
(c) preferably
(d) occasionally

 
Directions (11- 15): In these questions, the 1st and the last parts of the sentences are numbered 1 and 6. The rest is split into four parts and named P, Q, R and S. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence and find out which of the four combinations is correct. Then find the correct answer and select your answer accordingly.

 
Q11.
1. The Leeds University
P. a number
Q. offers
R. to international
S. of scholarships
6. students
(A) QRPS
(B) RPSQ
(C) QPSR
(D) PQRS

 
Q12.
1. Academicians
P. who have been involved in the debate
Q. including former Vice-Chancellors
R. that the legislation can help providing a uniform character
S. on a common university law, think
6. to the university bodies such as senate, syndicate etc.
(A) RQPS
(B) SRQP
(C) PSRQ
(D) QPSR

 
Q13.
1. There is
P. as the gift
Q. and love for humanity
R. no such thing
S. of brotherhood
6. in this world.
(A) RPSQ
(B) PRSQ
(C) QPRS
(D) RSPQ

 
Q14.
1. The World Health Organisation
P. the greatest villain
Q. has pointed out
R. is
S. that tobacco
6. in the history of humankind.
(A) QSRP
(B) PQRS
(C) QPRS
(D) RPSQ

 
Q15.
1. My friend's protest
P. a cry
Q. turned out to be
R. injustice
S. against
6. in the wilderness.
(A) PRQS
(B) SRQP
(C) QRSP
(D) RQSP

ANSWER KEYS: 1. Ans.(b) 2. Ans.(a) 3. Ans.(c) 4. Ans.(d) 5. Ans.(c) 6. Ans.(b) 7. Ans.(c) 8. Ans.(a) 9. Ans.(c) 10. Ans.(a) 11. Ans.(c) 12. Ans.(d) 13. Ans.(a) 14. Ans.(a) 15. Ans.(b)