English Practice Paper for SSC CGL Tier-2 Exam (20.09.2017)

English Subject Practice Sets for SSC CGL Tier-2 : 2018

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, a sentence has been given with a blank in it, out of the given options, choose the most appropriate answer.

Q1. What _________ has the new administration's policies had on investor confidence?
(a) effect
(b) affect
(c) affecting
(d) None of these
1. Ans.(a)

Q2. A feeling of one's worth is one of the _________ goals of psychological therapy.
(a) principle
(b) principal
(c) priority
(d) None of these
2. Ans.(b)

Q3. There's no sense _________ carrying on that way.
(a) in
(b) of
(c) off
(d) None of these
3. Ans.(a)

Q4. I can't remember _________- it was.
(a) whom
(b) who
(c) whose
(d) None of these
4. Ans.(b)

Q5. The infant _________ quietly sucking its thumb.
(a) laying
(b) laid
(c) lay
(d) None of these
5. Ans.(c)

Q6. No one but _________- ever made a perfect score on the test.
(a) Hers
(b) she
(c) her
(d) None of these
6. Ans.(c)

Q7. In the early days of frontier history, horse thieves were _________-.
(a) hanging
(b) hung
(c) hanged
(d) None of these
7. Ans.(c)

Q8. Neither of your responses _________- satisfactory.
(a) are
(b) is
(c) am
(d) None of these
8. Ans.(b)

Q9. Either of these two small cars, if properly maintained, _________- sure to give over thirty miles per gallon in highway driving.
(a) am
(b) is
(c) are
(d) None of these
9. Ans.(b)

Q10. Tell _________-- is waiting to come in.
(a) whatever
(b) whoever
(c) whomever
(d) None of these
S10. Ans.(b)

Directions (11-15): Select the word having the same meaning as the given word in the question.

Q11. Idiocy
(a) Brilliancy
(b) Privilege
(c) Dogma
(d) Absurdity
11. Ans. (d)

Q12. Spry
(a) Doubtful
(b) Nimble
(c) Prognosticate
(d) Leave
12. Ans. (b)

Q13. Harbinger
(a) Forerunner
(b) Reel
(c) Epic
(d) Footstool
13. Ans. (a)

Q14. Simpleton
(a) Dunce
(b) Tattler
(c) Genius
(d) Quack
14. Ans. (a)

Q15. Brevity
(a) Corporal
(b) Shortness
(c) Moisture
(d) Valour
15. Ans. (b)


What is your score in SSC CGL Tier-I 2017?