English Practice Paper for SSC CGL Tier-2 Exam (21.09.2017)

English Subject Practice Sets for SSC CGL Tier-2 : 2018

Directions (1-9): In the following questions, a word or a phrase has been given, you need to find the correct meaning or synonym of the given word or a phrase.

Q1. Complete exhaustion
(a) synergism
(b) enervation
(c) negation
(d) None of these

Q2. Co-operation in producing effects
(a) synergy
(b) castigation
(c) capitulation
(d) None of these

Q3. Lop off the head of
(a) castigate
(b) capitulate
(c) decapitate
(d) None of these

Q4. Deny; render ineffective
(a) castigate
(b) negate
(c) recapitulate
(d) None of these

Q5. Stagnate
(a) intimate
(b) simulate
(c) vegetate
(d) None of these

Q6. Concealment of true feelings
(a) simulation
(b) dissimulation
(c) ensemble
(d) None of these

Q7. Sympathy
(a) levity
(b) ambivalence
(c) commiseration
(d) None of these

Q8. Indecisiveness
(a) vacillation
(b) oscillation
(c) dissimulation
(d) None of these

Q9. Aware of contrary feelings
(a) alleviative
(b) dissimulating
(c) ambivalent
(d) None of these

Directions (10-15): In the following questions, a paragraph has been given. Read the paragraph carefully and answer questions based on this paragraph.

This was very uncomfortable, and I was half afraid. However, the only thing to be done being to knock at the door, I knocked, and was told from within to enter. I entered, therefore, and found myself in a pretty large room, well lighted with wax candles. No glimpse of daylight was to be seen in it. It was a dressing-room, as I supposed from the furniture, though much of it was of forms and uses then quite unknown to me. But prominent in it was a draped table with a gilded looking-glass, and that I made out at first sight to be a fine lady’s dressing-table.

Whether I should have made out this object so soon if there had been no fine lady sitting at it, I cannot say. In an arm-chair, with an elbow resting on the table and her head leaning on that hand, sat the strangest lady I have ever seen, or shall ever see.

She was dressed in rich materials,—satins, and lace, and silks,—all of white. Her shoes were white. And she had a long white veil dependent from her hair, and she had bridal flowers in her hair, but her hair was white. Some bright jewels sparkled on her neck and on her hands, and some other jewels lay sparkling on the table. Dresses, less splendid than the dress she wore, and half-packed trunks, were scattered about. She had not quite finished dressing, for she had but one shoe on,—the other was on the table near her hand,—her veil was but half arranged, her watch and chain were not put on, and some lace for her bosom lay with those trinkets, and with her handkerchief, and gloves, and some flowers, and a Prayer-Book all confusedly heaped about the looking-glass.

Q10. Which of the following statement is correct in the context of the paragraph?
(a) the lady was completely dressed
(b) the other shoe was on the table near her hand
(c) she was dressed in white and black dress
(d) None of the above is correct

Q11. The lady was dressed in which rich materials?
(a) gold jewelry and white clothes
(b) satins, silks and silver- all of white
(c) satins, and lace, and silks,—all of white
(d) None of these

Q12. The room was well lighted with?
(a) electric bulb
(b) sun light
(c) wax candles
(d) earthen lamps

Q13. Find the antonym for the word ‘splendid’?
(a) modest
(b) sumptuous
(c) resplendent
(d) sublime

Q14. When the narrator entered the room, what did he find most noticeable?
(a) He couldn’t see anything
(b) furniture in broken state
(c) a lamp with colorful glass
(d) a draped table with a gilded looking-glass

Q15. What would be an apt title for the given passage?
(a) A candle lit room
(b) A beautiful day
(c) A dressing lady
(d) White Shoes

ANSWERS:  1. Ans.(b)  2. Ans.(a)  3. Ans.(c)  4. Ans.(b)  5. Ans.(c)  6. Ans.(b)  7. Ans.(c)  8. Ans.(a)  9. Ans.(c)  10. Ans.(b)  11. Ans.(c)  12. Ans.(c)  13. Ans.(a)  14. Ans.(d)  15. Ans.(c)


What is your score in SSC CGL Tier-I 2017?