English Subject Practice Sets for SSC CGL Tier-1 : 2018 (SET - 4)

English Subject Practice Sets for SSC CGL Tier-1 : 2018

(SET - 4)


Directions(1-5): In each of the following questions, find out which part of the sentence has an error. If there is no mistake, the answer is ‘No error’.

Q1. It is unfortunate that she could not avail of the opportunity that presented itself.
(a) It is unfortunate that she could not
(b) avail of the opportunity
(c) that presented itself.
(d) No error

Q2. These customs are prevalent between the inhabitants of the lower regions.
(a) These customs are
(b) prevalent between the
(c) inhabitants of the lower regions.
(d) No error.

Q3. The essays given on page ten are relevant to your topic.
(a) The essays given on page ten
(b) are relevant
(c) to your topic.
(d) No error.

Q4. Of the two men in the office the fat one is elder to the thin one.
(a) Of the two men in the
(b) office the fat one is elder
(c) to the thin one.
(d) No error.

Q5. He behaves as if he was the chief of the orgainsation.
(a) He behaves as if
(b) he was the chief
(c) of the orgainsation.
(d) No error.

Directions(6-7): In the question, four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly spelt. Find the correctly spelt word.

Q6.
(a) erstwhile
(b) earstwhile
(c) earstwile
(d) earstwhil

Q7.
(a) anonymus
(b) anonymous
(c) annonimous
(d) annonymous

Directions(8-10): In the question, a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part (a), (b), (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, mark your answer as (d).

Q8. The soldier has been sighted as an example of bravery many times by his superior officers.
(a) cited
(b) sited
(c) pointed
(d) No improvement

Q9. There was soon a huge crowd just outside the emergency ward where Josh was being operated upon.
(a) Being examined upon
(b) Being checked upon
(c) Being handled upon
(d) No Improvement

Q10. While this idea might seem pervasive, like many technological fixes it betrays a worrying lack of awareness of social realities.
(a) Might seem precipitous
(b) Might seem persuasive
(c) Might seem preposterous
(d) No Improvement

Directions(11-13): In the question, four alternatives are given for the meaning of the given idiom/phrase underlined in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Q11. 'It may seem difficult at first, but you’ll get the hang of it after a few days.'
(a) Try to change
(b) Cease to get worried
(c) Become insensible
(d) To begin to understand

Q12. The insurance company is hard pressed to find the money to pay the staff.'
(a) harping
(b) in difficulties
(c) questioning
(d) ordered

Q13. His investments helped him make a killing in the stock market.
(a) lose money quickly
(b) plan a murder quickly
(c) murder someone quickly
(d) make money quickly

Directions(14-15): Fill in the blanks with appropriate word to form a meaningful sentence.

Q14. He hoped to finish the work ……….. but he could not.
(a) last week
(b) the last week
(c) in the last week
(d) at last week

Q15. All I know is that I would not be at peace with myself unless I …….. there.
(a) do not go
(b) had gone
(c) shall not
(d) will not

Directions(16): Select a suitable word for the given sentence.

Q16. That which cannot be taken by force of arms.
(a) breakable
(b) destructible
(c) unstable
(d) Impregnable

Directions(17-18): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word that is your answer.

Q17.Chide
(a) treat like a child
(b) reprove
(c) humiliate
(d) poke fun

Q18. Egregious
(a) undaunted
(b) healthy
(c) aspiring
(d) outstanding

Directions(19-20): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the opposite meaning of the given word.

19. Deleterious
(a) delaying
(b) beneficial
(c) destructive
(d) glorious

Q20. Pertinent
(a) disconnected
(b) irrelevant
(c) random
(d) frequent

Directions(21-25): Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.

True, it is the function of the army to maintain law and order in abnormal times. But in normal times there is another force that compels citizens to obey the laws and to act with due regard to the rights of others. The force also protects the lives and the properties of law abiding men. Laws are made to secure the personal safety of its subjects and to prevent murder and crimes of violence. They are made to secure the property of the citizens against theft and damage to protect the rights of communities and castes to carry out their customs and ceremonies, so long as they do not conflict with the rights of others. Now the good citizen, of his own free will obey these laws and he takes care that everything he does is done with due regard to the rights and well-being of others.

But the bad citizen is only restrained from breaking these laws by fear of the consequence of his actions. And the necessary steps to compel the bad citizen to act as a good citizen are taken by this force. The supreme control of law and order in a State is in the hands of a Minister, who is responsible to the State Assembly and acts through the Inspector General of Police.

Q21. The expression ‘customs and ceremonies’ means:
(a) habits and traditions
(b) fairs and festivals
(c) superstitions and formalities
(d) usual practices and religious rites

Q22. ‘They are made to secure the property of citizens against theft and damage’ means that the law:
(a) Safeguards people’s possessions against being stolen or lost.
(b) Initiates process against offenders of law.
(c) Helps in recovering the stolen property of the citizens.
(d) Assists the citizens whose property has been stolen or destroyed.

Q23. Which one of the following statement is implied in the passage?
(a) The police hardly succeed in converting bad citizens into good ones.
(b) Criminals, who flout the law, are seldom brought to book.
(c) Peaceful citizens seldom violate the law.
(d) The police check the citizens, whether they are good or bad, from violating the law.

Q24. According to the writer, which one of the following is not the responsibility of the police?
(a) To check violent activities of citizens.
(b) To maintain peace during extraordinary circumstances.
(c) To protect the privileges of all citizens.
(d) To ensure peace among citizens by safeguarding individual rights.

Q25. Which one of the following statements is not implied in the passage?
(a) Law protects those who respect it.
(b) A criminal is deterred from committing crimes only for fear of the law.
(c) The forces of law help to transform citizens into responsible ones.
(d) Law ensures people’s religious and social rights absolutely and unconditionally.

ANSWER KEYS: 1. Ans.(b) 2. Ans.(b) 3. Ans.(a) 4. Ans.(b) 5. Ans.(b) 6. Ans.(a) 7. Ans.(b) 8. Ans.(a)  9. Ans.(d) 10. Ans.(b) 11. Ans.(d) 12. Ans.(b) 13. Ans.(d) 14. Ans.(a) 15. Ans.(b) 16. Ans.(d) 17. Ans.(b) 18. Ans.(d) 19. Ans.(b)  20. Ans.(b) 21. Ans.(d)  22. Ans.(a) 23. Ans.(d)  24. Ans.(b)  25. Ans.(d)

Poll

What is your score in SSC CGL Tier-I 2017?
Hindi Exam Papers
परीक्षा पेपर: एसएससी सीएचएसएल (टियर -1) परीक्षा 22 जनवरी 2017 सुबह की पाली (मात्रात्मक रूझान)
GK in Hindi: प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं के लिये सामान्य ज्ञान प्रश्नोत्तरी
SSC CPO 2017 Hindi Paper : दिल्ली पुलिस, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्रण पुलिस बल (उप निरीक्षक और केन्द्रीय सहायक उप निरीक्षक परीक्षा 1 जुलाई 2017 शिफ्ट-1 (तर्क शक्ति परिक्षण)
SSC CPO 2017 Hindi Paper : दिल्ली पुलिस, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्रण पुलिस बल (उप निरीक्षक और केन्द्रीय सहायक उप निरीक्षक परीक्षा 1 जुलाई 2017 शिफ्ट-1 (परिमाणात्मक अभिरुचि)
SSC CPO 2017 Hindi Paper : दिल्ली पुलिस, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्रण पुलिस बल (उप निरीक्षक और केन्द्रीय सहायक उप निरीक्षक परीक्षा 1 जुलाई 2017 शिफ्ट-1 (सामान्य ज्ञान)

Pages