History Practice Quiz for CHSL and RRB NTPC Examination - 2018 (Test - 155)

Staff Selection Commission

Model Questions for CHSL and RRB NTPC Examination


1.At which of the following Harappan sites has a supposed dockyard been found?
(a) Kalibangan
(b) Lothal
(c) Suktagendor
(d) Sotka Koli
Ans. (b)

2.Which of the following contains the famous Gayatrimantra?
(a) Rigveda
(b) Samaveda
(c) Kathopanishad
(d) Aitareya Brahmana
Ans.(a)

3.Vardhamana Mahavira the 24th Tirthankar of Jainism was born at _________ and died at _________ .
(a) Vaishali and Rajagriha
(b) Kusinara and Pava
(c) Kundagrama and Pava
(d) Kashi and Champa
Ans.(c)

4. Megasthenes’ “Indica” deals with the history of the-
(a) Guptas
(b) Satavahanas
(c) Cholas
(d) Mauryas
Ans (d)

5. Who, among the following rulers, organised the Second Buddhist Assembly?
(a) Ajatashatru
(b) Kalasoka
(c) Ashoka
(d) Ananda
Ans (b)

6. In ancient India, Nalanda University represented a great centre for the study of-
(a) Buddhism
(b) Hinduism
(c) Jainism
(d) None of the above
Ans (a)

7. The famous ruler of ancient India who is said to have been converted to Jainism, towards the end of his life, is-
(a) Bindusara
(b) Samudragupta
(c) Chandragupta
(d) Ashoka
Ans (c)

8.The term “Tirthankaras” is associated with:-
(a) Hinduism
(b) Jainism
(c) Buddhism
(d) Zoroastrianism
Ans (b)

9.Madurai had been the capital of the-
(a) Cholas
(b) Pallavas
(c) Rashtrakutas
(d) Pandyas
Ans (d)

10.To whom did the term ‘Macedonia’s madaman’ refer?
(a) Alexander
(b) Xersus
(c) Darius
(d) Phillip II
Ans (a)

11. The greatest Kushana ruler whose contribution to Buddhism was even greater than that of Ashoka was-
(a) Kadphises
(b) Kanishka I
(c) Vaishka
(d) Huvishka
Ans (b)

12. Who among the following was the founder of the Nanda dynasty?
(a) Mahapadma Nanda
(b) Ashoka Nanda
(c) Dhana Nanda
(d) None of the above
Ans (a)

13.In the Bronze Age Civilizations, which of the civilization covered the largest area?
(a) Indus Valley
(b) Sumerian
(c) Minoan
(d) Crete
Ans (a)

14. No trace of ___________ has been found in the Indus Valley Civilisation.
(a) Sugarcane
(b) Mustard
(c) Sesamum
(d) Barley
Ans (a)

15. The Indus Valley Civilisation specialized in:-
(a) Town Planning
(b) Architecture
(c) Craftsmanship
(d) All of these
Ans (d)

Poll

What is your score in SSC CGL Tier-I 2017?
Hindi Exam Papers
परीक्षा पेपर: एसएससी सीएचएसएल (टियर -1) परीक्षा 22 जनवरी 2017 सुबह की पाली (मात्रात्मक रूझान)
GK in Hindi: प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं के लिये सामान्य ज्ञान प्रश्नोत्तरी
SSC CPO 2017 Hindi Paper : दिल्ली पुलिस, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्रण पुलिस बल (उप निरीक्षक और केन्द्रीय सहायक उप निरीक्षक परीक्षा 1 जुलाई 2017 शिफ्ट-1 (तर्क शक्ति परिक्षण)
SSC CPO 2017 Hindi Paper : दिल्ली पुलिस, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्रण पुलिस बल (उप निरीक्षक और केन्द्रीय सहायक उप निरीक्षक परीक्षा 1 जुलाई 2017 शिफ्ट-1 (परिमाणात्मक अभिरुचि)
SSC CPO 2017 Hindi Paper : दिल्ली पुलिस, केन्द्रीय सशस्त्रण पुलिस बल (उप निरीक्षक और केन्द्रीय सहायक उप निरीक्षक परीक्षा 1 जुलाई 2017 शिफ्ट-1 (सामान्य ज्ञान)

Pages