History Practice Quiz for SSC CGL & CHSL Exams - 2018 (Test - 103)

Model Question for CGL and CHSL Exam Papers


Q1. When Mahatma Gandhi was arrested who among the following took over the leadership of Salt Satyagraha?
(a) Vinoba Bhave
(b) Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel
(c) Abbas Tyabji
(d) Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad

Q2. In which session of Congress, the demand of “Poorna Swaraj” was accepted as the aim of the Congress?
(a) Calcutta
(b) Madras
(c) Nagpur
(d) Lahore

Q3. Who was the leader of the Bardoli Satyagraha?
(a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(b) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel
(d) Acharya J. B. Kripalani

Q4. “Go back to Vedas.” This call was given by?
(a) Ramakrishna Paramahamsa
(b) Vivekananda
(c) Jyotiba Phule
(d) Dayanand Saraswati

Q5. Noakhali is situated in?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Tripura
(d) Bihar

Q6. Mahatma Gandhi was first arrested during ‘Satyagrah’ in the year?
(a) 1906
(b) 1908
(c) 1913
(d) 1917

Q7. What was the basis of the transfer of power to India on 15th August by?
(a) On this day the Indian National Congress had demanded “Poorna Swaraj”.
(b) On this day Mahatma Gandhi started ‘Quit India Movement’.
(c) Anniversary of formation of Interim Government
(d) Anniversary of the surrender of Japanese army before Admiral Mountbatten

Q8. Permanent Revenue settlement of Bengal was introduced by?
(a) Clive
(b) Hastings
(c) Wellesley
(d) Cornwallis

Q9. The father of extremist movement in India is?
(a) Motilal Nehru
(b) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(c) Vallabhbhai Patel
(d) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Q10. Through which principle or device did Gandhiji strive to bridge economic inequalities?
(a) Abolition of machinery
(b) Establishment of village industries
(c) Trusteeship theory
(d) None of the above
 

ANSWERS : 1. Ans.(c)  2. Ans.(d)   3. Ans.(c)  4. Ans.(d)   5. Ans.(b)  6. Ans.(b)  7. Ans.(d)  8. Ans.(d)   9. Ans.(d) 10. Ans.(c)