History Practice Quiz for SSC CGL & CHSL Exams - 2018 (Test - 104)

Model Question for CGL and CHSL Exam Papers


Q1. Mahatma Gandhi got his inspiration for Civil Disobedience from?
(a) David Thoreau
(b) Ruskin
(c) Confucius
(d) Tolstoy

Q2. The first Indian selected for Indian Civil Service was?
(a) Surendra Nath Banerjee
(b) Satyendra Nath Tagore
(c) Debendranath Tagore
(d) C. R. Das

Q3. The system of the communal electorate in India was first introduced by:
(a) Indian Council Act of 1892.
(b) Minto-Morley reforms of 1909
(c) Montagu-Chelmsford reforms of 1919
(d) Government of India of 1935

Q4. Who represented India in the Second Round Table Conference?
(a) Aruna Asaf Ali
(b) Sucheta Kripalani
(c) Sarojini Naidu
(d) Kalpana Joshi

Q5. What was the ultimate goal of Mahatma Gandhi’s Salt Satyagraha?
(a) repeal of Salt Satyagraha
(b) curtailment of the Government’s power
(c) economic relief to the common people
(d) ‘Purna Swaraj’ for India

Q6. Who persuaded the ratings of the RIN (Royal India Navy) to surrender on the 23rd February 1946?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Jawaharlal Nehru and Maulana Abul Kalam Azad
(c) Vallabh Bhai Patel and M. A. Jinnah
(d) Morarji Desai and J. B. Kripalani

Q7. On September 20, 1932, Mahatma Gandhi began a fast unto death in Yerwada Jail against?
(a) British repression of the Satyagrahis.
(b) Violation of the Gandhi-Irwin Pact.
(c) Communal award of Ramsay MacDonald.
(d) Communal riots in Calcutta.

Q8. When was the first train steamed off in India?
(a) 1848
(b) 1853
(c) 1875
(d) 1880

Q9. OneThe one-time associate of Mahatma Gandhi, broke off from him and launched a radical movement called ‘self-respect movement’. Who was he?
(a) P. Thyagaraja Shetti
(b) Chhatrapati Maharaj
(c) E. V. Ramaswamy Naicker
(d) Jyotirao Govindrao Phule

Q10. The Home Rule League was started by?
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(c) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(d) Rajendra Prasad

ANSWERS : 1. Ans.(a)  2. Ans.(b)  3. Ans.(b)  4. Ans.(c)  5. Ans.(d)  6. Ans.(c)  7. Ans.(c)  8. Ans.(b)  9. Ans.(c)  10. Ans.(b)