History Practice Quiz for SSC CGL & CHSL Exams - 2018 (Test - 75)

Model Question for CGL and CHSL Exam Papers


Q1. Who founded Calcutta in 1690?
(a) Almedia
(b) Albuquerque
(c) Job Charnock
(d) Lins Choten
1. Ans.(c)

Q2. Who among the following Englishmen tried to obtain a farmaan from Akbar to trade in India?
(a) Ralph Fitch
(b) John Mildenhall
(c) Sir Thomas Roe
(d) Thomas Stephens
2. Ans.(b)

Q3. Who was the First Indian ruler to welcome Vasco da Gama?
(a) Daulat Rao Scindia
(b) Chanda Saheb
(c) Zamorin
(d) Muzaffar Jung
3. Ans.(c)

Q4. The company signed the treaty of Gandamak with?
(a) Yakub Khan
(b) Habibullah
(c) Shah Shuja
(d) Sher Ali
4. Ans.(a)

Q5. Who of the following is responsible for laying the telegraphic line in India for the first time?
(a) Dalhousie
(b) Ripon
(c) Curzon
(d) Lansdown
5. Ans.(a)

Q6. When was the famous Blackhole tragedy took place?
(a) 1756
(b) 1784
(c) 1761
(d) 1773
6. Ans.(a)

Q7. Who among the following was the leader of the Revolt of 1857 in Rohilkhand?
(a) Hasan Khan
(b) Pir Ali
(c) Khan Bahadur Khan
(d) None of These
7. Ans.(c)

Q8. General Windham was defeated by rebels in 1857 at-
(a) Near Gwalior
(b) Near Agra
(c) Near Bhopal
(d) Near Kanpur
8. Ans.(d)

Q9. Write the correct chronological order of the following:
(i) Cabinet Mission Plan
(ii) Bombay Plan
(iii) Wavell Plan
(iv) Mountbatten Plan
(a) (ii) , (iii) , (i) , (iv)
(b) (ii) , (i) , (iii) , (iv)
(c) (i) , (ii) , (iii) , (iv)
(d) (iii) , (i) , (ii) , (iv)
9. Ans.(a)

Q10. Third round table conference was held in which year?
(a) 1933
(b) 1931
(c) 1934
(d) 1932
10. Ans.(d)

Q11. Alexander Muddiman Committee was set up to enquire into the defects of?
(a) India Act of 1919
(b) Regulating act of 1773
(c) India Act of 1909
(d) None Of These
11. Ans.(a)

Q12. Under whose reign did Timur invaded India?
(a) Balban
(b) Razia
(c) Mahmud Shah
(d) Alauddin
12. Ans.(c)

Q13. Which of the following pair is wrongly mentioned
(a) Deewan i Mustakhraj - Alauddin Khilji
(b) Deewan i Kohli - Mohammad Bin Tughlaq
(c) Deewan i Bandagan - Feroz Shah Tughlaq
(d) Deewan i Am - Iitutmish
13. Ans.(d)

Q14. Who was the author of Miftah Ul Futuh?
(a) Ahmad Yadgar
(b) Sheikh Abul Hasan
(c) Tarikh
(d) Amir Khusrau
14. Ans.(d)

Q15. Moti Masjid at Agra fort was built By Shahjahan in honour of who among the following?
(a) Jahangir
(b) Jahanara
(c) Mumtaz Mahal
(d) Asaf Khan
15. Ans.(b)

Poll

What is your score in SSC CGL Tier-I 2017?