History Practice Quiz for SSC CGL & CHSL Exams - 2018 (Test - 76)

Model Question for CGL and CHSL Exam Papers


Q1. The oldest Brahmanic literature is?
(a) Aranyak
(b) Upnishad
(c) Smriti
(d) Veda
1. Ans.(d)

Q2. Which is the rich source of information about Gupta Age?
(a) Deval Smriti
(b) Manu Smriti
(c) Narad Smriti
(d) Arthashastra
2. Ans.(c)

Q3. Manu Smriti is a standard work written during?
(a) Sunga Age
(b) Mauryan Age
(c) Gupta Age
(d) Later vedic Period
3. Ans.(a)

Q4. Which Harappan site is not found in Gujarat?
(a) Dholavira
(b) Lothal
(c) Sutkagandor
(d) None of These
4. Ans.(c)

Q5. Who among the following was the Greek Ambassador of AntioChus I of Syria sent to the court of Bindusara?
(a) Antigonus
(b) Deimachus
(c) Diodorus
(d) Megasthenes
5. Ans.(b)

Q6. Who among the following was King of Magadha, at the time of Mahaparinirvana of Gautam Buddha?
(a) Bimbisara
(b) Udayi
(c) Ajatashatru
(d) Chandragupta Maurya
6. Ans.(c)

Q7. Where did Gautam Buddha give his first sermon?
(a) Gaya
(b) Rajgriha
(c) Sarnath
(d) Sanchi
7. Ans.(C)

Q8. The Allahabad Pillar inscription is associated with which one of the following?
(a) Mahapadma Nanda
(b) Chandragupta Maurya
(c) Balban
(d) Samudragupta
8. Ans.(d)

Q9. Who of the following was the last of the Mauryas, assassinated by his commander-in-chief, Pushyamitra, the founder of the Shunga dynasty?
(a) Samprati
(b) Devavarman
(c) Shatadhanvan
(d) Brihadratha
9. Ans.(d)

Q10. The silver coins issued by the Guptas were called?
(a) Rupaka
(b) Karshapana
(c) Dinara
(d) Pana
10. Ans.(a)

Q11. The first Muslim expedition on India took place in?
(a) 716 A.D.
(b) 718 A.D.
(c) 712 A.D.
(d) 720 A.D.
11. Ans.(c)

Q12. Which Turkish general destroyed the universities of Nalanda and Vikramsila?
(a) Qutubuddin Aibek
(b) Bakhtiyar Khilji
(c) Ali Mardan Khilji
(d) Tajuddin Yalduz
12. Ans.(b)

Q13. In which order did the following dynasties rule Delhi?
1. Lodi dynasty 2. Tughlaq dynasty
3. Khilji dynasty 4. Sayyid dynasty
5. Slave dynasty
(a) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
(b) 5, 3, 2, 4, 1
(c) 4, 3, 2, 1, 5
(d) 1, 3, 2, 5, 4
13. Ans.(b)

Q14. Match the following:-
List-I List-II
A. Alauddin Khilji 1. Agra
B. Ghiyasuddin Tughlaq 2. Siri Fort
C. Feroz Shah Tughlaq 3. Tughlaqabad
D. Sikander Lodi 4. Hissar
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 2 1 3 4
(c) 2 3 4 1
(d) 2 4 3 1
14. Ans.(c)

Q15. In 1576, the Mughal army fought the battle of Haldighati with?
(a) Prithvi Raj Chauhan
(b) Maharana Pratap
(c) Udai Singh
(d) Man Singh
15. Ans.(b)

Poll

What is your score in SSC CGL Tier-I 2017?