History Practice Quiz for SSC CGL & CHSL Exams - 2018 (Test - 81)

Model Question for CGL and CHSL Exam Papers


Q1. Which of the following is a collection of melodies?
(a) Yajurveda
(b) Atharvaveda
(c) Samaveda
(d) None of these
1. Ans.(c)

Q2. Mehrauli Iron pillar inscription is related to which of the following?
(a) Chandragupta II
(b) Samundragupta
(c) Skandagupta
(d) Buddhagupta
2. Ans.(a)

Q3. Ajanta-Ellora caves are situated at?
(a) Pune
(b) Aurangabad
(c) Bhopal
(d) None of these
3. Ans.(b)

Q4. Stone and copper were used in?
(a) Chalcolithic Age
(b) Neolithic Age
(c) Mesolithic Age
(d) Paleolithic Age
4. Ans.(a)

Q5. Two most important Harappan crops were?
(a) Wheat and barley
(b) Sesamum and mustard
(c) Rice and peas
(d) Cottom and Sugarcane
5. Ans.(a)

Q6. During the Rigvedic period, ‘Niska’ was an ornament of ?
(a) Ear
(b) Neck
(c) Arm
(d) Wrist
6. Ans.(b)

Q7. List-I (Rigvedic name) List-II (Modern name)
A. Gomal 1. Gomati
B. Kurmu 2. Kurram
C. Suvastu 3. Swat
D. Drishavati 4. Ghagghar
A B C D
(a) 2 4 3 1
(b) 1 2 3 4
(c) 4 3 2 1
(d) 1 4 3 2
7. Ans.(b)

Q8. Chandra Gupta Maurya was the follower of?
(a) Buddhism
(b) Hinduism
(c) Aynika
(d) Jainism
8. Ans.(d)

Q9. The Mauryan king who issued the Nagarjuni Hill Cave Inscriptions and assumed the royal title of Devanampriya was?
(a) Ashoka
(b) Dasharatha
(c) Bindusara
(d) Brihadratha
9. Ans.(a)

Q10. Who has the title of ‘Kaviraja’?
(a) Samudra Gupta
(b) ChandraGupta II
(c) KumaraGupta
(d) ChandraGupta I
10. Ans.(a)

Q11. Which chola ruler completed the conquest of Sri Lanka?
(a) Vijayalaya I
(b) Raja Raja I
(c) Parantaka I
(d) Rajendra I
11. Ans.(d)

Q12. What was Iqta in sultanate period?
(a) Territories of land
(b) A tax
(c) A form of military
(d) None of these
12. Ans.(a)


Q13. Who established Diwan-i-Mustakharaj?
(a) Qutubuddin Aibak
(b) Razia Sultana
(c) Balban
(d) Alauddin Khilji
13. Ans.(d)

Q14. Which Sultan declared himself as Sikandar-i-Sani, the second Alexander?
(a) Balban
(b) Qaiqabad
(c) Iltutmish
(d) Alauddin Khalji
14. Ans.(d)

Q15. Buland Darwaza at Fatehpur Sikri was built by Akbar to commemorate his victory over which province?

(a) Gujarat
(b) Sind
(c) Punjab
(d) Mewar
15. Ans.(a)