History Practice Quiz for SSC CGL & CHSL Exams - 2018 (Test - 85)

Model Question for CGL and CHSL Exam Papers


Q1. Who was regarded by Gandhiji as his political Guru?
(a) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
(b) Lala Lajpat Rai
(c) Bipin Chandra Pal
(d) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
1. Ans.(a)

Q2. Which among the following movements was not led by Mahatma Gandhi?
(a) Civil Disobedience Movement
(b) Quit India Movement
(c) Swadeshi Movement
(d) Non-Cooperation Movement
2. Ans.(c)

Q3. To make tools and weapons, the earliest inhabitants of India used?
(a) clay
(b) wood
(c) stones
(d) bronze
3. Ans.(c)

Q4. Who was the founder of Arya Samaj?
(a) Kabir Das
(b) Shankaracharya
(c) Ranade
(d) Swami Dayananda Saraswati
4. Ans.(d)

Q5. The French challenge to British in India came to an end with?
(a) Battle of Wandiwash
(b) Battle of Srirangapatna
(c) Battle of Plassey
(d) Battle of Buxar
5. Ans.(a)

Q6. Which one of the following is the principal source of information on Asoka's campaign against Kalinga?
(a) Pillar Edict VII
(b) Mahavamsa
(c) Divyavadana
(d) Rock Edict XIII
6. Ans.(d)

Q7. Who introduced the Indian University Act?
(a) Lord Curzon
(b) Lord Minto
(c) Lord John Morley
(d) Lord Ripon
7. Ans.(a)

Q8. Tulsidas wrote Ramcharitmanas during the reign of?
(a) Akbar
(b) Krishnadeva Raya
(c) Jahangir
(d) Rama Raya
8. Ans.(a)

Q9. Who was the governor-general during the Second Anglo- Mysore War?
(a) Lord Wellesley
(b) Sir John Shore
(c) Lord Cornwallis
(d) Warren Hastings
9. Ans.(d)

Q10. Who among the following was the Prime Minister of England when India was given independence?
(a) Mountbatten
(b) Churchill
(c) Clement Attlee
(d) Wavell
10. Ans.(c)

Q11.Who among the following presided over the fourth Buddhist Council?
(a) Ashoka
(b) Ajatashatru
(c) Kalashoka
(d) Vasumitra
11. Ans.(d)

Q12. Din-I-llahi was founded by
(a) Kabir
(b) Akbar
(c) Shah jahan
(d) Guru Nanak Dev
12. Ans.(b)

Q13. Who chaired the Boundary Commission in 1947, to demarcate the boundary line between India and Pakistan?
(a) Krishna Menon
(b) Cyril Radcliffe
(c) J. Nehru
(d) Henderson Brooks
13. Ans.(b)

Q14. Which of the following pairs is NOT correctly matched?
(a) Ibn Battuta - Morocco
(b) Afanasy Nikitin - Samarkand
(c) Marco Polo - Republic of Venice
(d) Alberuni - Uzbekistan
14. Ans.(b)

Q15. Which among the following inscription is known as Prayaga Prashasti?
(a) Hathigumpha Inscription
(b) Aihole Inscription
(c) Mehrauli Inscription
(d) Allahabad Pillar
15. Ans.(d)