History Practice Quiz for SSC CGL & CHSL Exams - 2018 (Test - 88)

Model Question for CGL and CHSL Exam Papers


Q1. Which of the following Forts was not built in Akbar’s time.
(a) Agra Fort
(b) Lahore Fort
(c) Purana Qila
(d) Allahabad Fort

Q2. In whose reign, the peacock (Mayur) throne was constructed?
(a) Humayun
(b) Akbar
(c) Shahjahan
(d) Babur

Q3. Which of the following building does not belong to the period of Aurangzeb?

(a) Moti mosque in Agra Fort
(b) Bibi Ka Makbara
(c) Tomb of Rabia-ud-Durrani
(d) Badshahi Mosque of Lahore

Q4. The Moti Masjid at Agra Fort was built by Shahjahan in honour of who among the following?
(a) Jahangir
(b) Jahanara Begum
(c) Mumtaz Mahal
(d) Asaf Khan

Q5. Who built a mosque in the Dargah of Nizamuddin Auliya?
(a) Alauddin Khilji
(b) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq
(c) Sikandar Lodi
(d) Ibrahim Lodi

Q6. Where did the first trade centre of Danish company was established?
(a) Tranquebar
(b) Port Novo
(c) Sriperumbudur
(d) Chinsurah

Q7. The End of East India Company as a Commercial Body happened in?
(a) 1793
(b) 1694
(c) 1700
(d) 1833

Q8. Which was the first presidency of East India company in India?
(a) Hooghly
(b) (Bombay) Mumbai
(c) Surat
(d) Calcutta

Q9. With who the Portuguese fought in 1509?
(a) Sultan of Gujarat
(b) Ruler of Bijapur
(c) Mughals
(d) Arabians

Q10. Who was Zamorin?
(a) King of Calicut
(b) King of Cochin
(c) King of Goa
(d) None of these

Q11. Which one of the following was not among the 12 Ordinances of Jahangir?
(a) Prohibition of Wine
(b) Prohibition of seizing houses and of cutting off the noses and ears of criminals
(c) Abolition of Tamgha and Mir Bahri
(d) None of these

Q12. Who among the following introduced the dahasala system of land revenue collection for the first time?
(a) Babur
(b) Humayun
(c) Akbar
(d) Shahjahan

Q13. Which one of the following buildings is NOT located in Fatehpur Sikri?
(a) Buland Darwaza
(b) Anup Talao
(c) Qila-i-Kuhna mosque
(d) Panch Mahal

Q14. The British paramountcy in India was completed in 1856 with?
(a) Annexation of Punjab
(b) Annexation of Sind
(c) Annexation of Carnatic
(d) Annexation of Awadh

Q15. Who was the founder of the autonomous kingdom of Awadh or Oudh?
(a) Safdar Jang
(b) Saadat Ali Khan
(c) Shuja-ud-daula
(d) Asaf-ud-daula

ANSWERS : 1. Ans.(c) 2. Ans.(c) 3. Ans.(a) 4. Ans.(b) 5. Ans.(b) 6. Ans.(a)7. Ans.(d) 8. Ans.(c) 9. Ans.(a) 10. Ans.(a) 11. Ans.(d) 12. Ans.(c) 13. Ans.(c) 14. Ans.(d)
15. Ans.(b)

Poll

What is your score in SSC CGL Tier-I 2017?