History Practice Quiz for SSC CGL & CHSL Exams - 2018 (Test - 89)

Model Question for CGL and CHSL Exam Papers


Q1. The Battle of Plassey was fought in
(a) 1757
(b) 1782
(c) 1748
(d) 1764

Q2. Under Akbar, the Mir Bakshi was required to look after
(a) military affairs
(b) the state treasury
(c) the royal household
(d) the land revenue system

Q3. Tripitakas are sacred books of
(a) Buddhists
(b) hindus
(c) jains
(d) none of the above

Q4. The treaty of Srirangapatna was signed between Tipu Sultan and
(a) Robert Clive
(b) Cornwallis
(c) Dalhousie
(d) Warren Hastings

Q5. The system of competitive examination for civil service was accepted in principle in the year?
(a) 1833
(b) 1853
(c) 1858
(d) 1882

Q6. Through which one of the following, the king exercised his control over villages in the Vijayanagar Empire?
(a) Dannayaka
(b) Sumanta
(c) Nayaka
(d) Mahanayakacharya

Q7. The Vijayanagara ruler, Kirshnadev Raya's work Amuktamalyada, was in
(a)Telugu
(b)Sanskrit
(c)Tamil
(d)Kannada

Q8. Under an agreement with which of the following countries did Subhas Chandra Bose organize the Indian soldiers, taken as prisoners by the Axis Powers, into the Azad Hind Fauj?
(a) China
(b) Germany
(c) Italy
(d) Japan

Q9. The treaty of Mangalore was signed between
(a) the English East India Company and Haidar Ali
(b) the English East India Company and Tipu Sultan
(c) Haidar Ali and the Zamorin of Calicut
(d) the French East India Company and Tipu Sultan

Q10. The victories of Karikala are well portrayed in
(a) Palamoli
(b) Aruvanad
(c) Pattinappalai
(d) Padirrupattu

Q11. Todar Mal was associated with
(a) music
(b) literature
(c) finance
(d) law

Q12. Two of the great Mughals wrote their own memories. There were
(a) Babar and Humayun
(b) Humayun and Jahangir
(c) Babar and Jahangir
(d) Jahangir and Shahjahan

Q13. To which king belongs the Lion capital at Sarnath?
(a) Chandragupta
(b) Ashoka
(c) Kanishka
(d) Harsha

Q14. Velu Thampi lead a revolt against the British in state of
(a) Travancore
(b) Baroda
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Mysore

Q15. The system of Dual Government during the latter half of the 18th century AD is associated with the name of
(a) Clive
(b) Cornwallis
(c) Warren Hastings
(d) William Bentinck

ANSWERS : 1. Ans.(a) 2. Ans.(a) 3. Ans.(a) 4. Ans.(b) 5. Ans.(b) 6. Ans.(d) 7. Ans.(a) 8. Ans.(d) 9. Ans.(b) 10. Ans.(c)  11. Ans.(c) 12. Ans.(c) 13. Ans.(b) 14. Ans.(a)
15. Ans.(a)