History Practice Quiz for SSC CGL & CHSL Exams - 2018 (Test - 90)

Model Question for CGL and CHSL Exam Papers


Q1. Pulakesin II was the most famous ruler of?
(a) Chalukyas
(b) Cholas
(c) Pallavas
(d) Satavahanas

Q2. We can know about early vedic period from?
(a) archaeological excavations
(b) the Rig Veda
(c) Jatak Katha
(d) contemporary culture

Q3. The Upanishads are?
(a) a source of Hindu philosophy
(b) books of ancient Hindu laws
(c) books on social behavior of man
(d) prayers to God

Q4. The Kalinga war was fought in?
(a) 321 BC
(b) 301 BC
(c) 261 BC
(d) 241 BC

Q5. The Venetian traveler who travelled with his wife and reached Vijayanagar around 1420 was?
(a) Athanasius Nikitin
(b) Nicolo de Conti
(c) Ibn Batuta
(d) Ferishta

Q6. The Uprising of 1857 was described as the first Indian war of Independence by?
(a) S.N. Sen
(b) R.C. Mazumdar
(c) B.G. Tilak
(d) V.D. Savarkar

Q7. Which city was founded by Krishna Deva Raya, the ruler of Vijaynagar ?
(a) Chandragiri
(b) Udaigiri
(c) Nagalapur
(d) Warangal

Q8. Rajarajeshwara temple at Tanjore is the finest example of which architecture?
(a) Pallava
(b) Chalukya
(c) Chola
(d) Pandya

Q9. Who among the following was not a member of the Cabinet Mission?
(a) Pethic-Lawrence
(b) John Simon
(c) Stafford Cripps
(d) A.V. Alexander

Q10. Dr. B.R. Ambedkar published three periodicals for the safeguard of Dalit rights. Which of the following is not one of them?
(a) Mook Nayak
(b) Wahishkrit Bharat
(c) Wahishkrit Samaj
(d) Equality Janta

Q11. Which freedom fighter was the author of the book "An Introduction of the Dreamland"?
(a) Bhagat Singh
(b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(c) Vinayak Damodar Savarkar
(d) Subhas Chandra Bose

Q12. When and where was the All India Kisan Sabha formed?
(a) 1935 - Bombay
(b) 1942 - Kanpur
(c) 1938 - Calcutta
(d) 1936 - Lucknow

Q13. In which of the following States are the Ajanta caves situated?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Karnataka

Q14. Which Sultan of Delhi shifted his capital from Delhi to Daulatabad?
(a) Allauddin Khilji
(b) Sher Shah
(c) Muhammad-bin-Tughlaq
(d) Firoz Shah Tughlaq

Q15. The British Government declared for the first time that their intention in India is to gradually establish responsible government through?
(a) The Regulating Act, 1773
(b) The Government of India Act, 1958
(c) The Government of India Act, 1958
(d) The August 1917 Declaration

ANSWERS : 1. Ans.(a) 2. Ans.(b) 3. Ans.(a) 4. Ans.(c) 5. Ans.(b)  6. Ans.(d) 7. Ans.(c) 8. Ans.(c)  9. Ans.(b) 10. Ans.(c) 11. Ans.(a) 12. Ans.(d)  13. Ans.(c) 14. Ans.(c)
15. Ans.(d)