History Practice Quiz for SSC CGL & CHSL Exams - 2018 (Test - 92)

Model Question for CGL and CHSL Exam Papers


Q1. Which was the only Indus city without a citadel?
(a) Kalibangan
(b) Harappa
(c) Mohenjodaro
(d) Chanhudraro
1. Ans.(b)

Q2. Ashoka called the Third Buddhist Council at
(a) Pataliputra
(b) Magadha
(c) Kalinga
(d) Sarnath
2. Ans.(a)

Q3.The earliest Veda is the
(a) Rigveda
(b) Yajurveda
(c) Samveda
(d) Atharvaveda
3. Ans.(a)

Q4.Which of the following is correctly matched?
(a) Salt Satyagraha:1929
(b) Surat Split:1905
(c) Jallianwala Bagh Massacre:1921
(d) Non-Cooperation Movement:1920
4. Ans.(d)

Q5.Who among the following was directly associated with the French Revolution?
(a) Napoleon Bonaparte
(b) Voltaire
(c) Louis XIV
(d) Danton
5. Ans.(a)

Q6.Which of the following is associated with Lord Wellesley, the Governor General of India from 1798 to 1805?
(a) Doctrine of Lapse
(b) Subsidiary Alliance
(c) First Mysore War
(d) Conquest of Rajputana
6. Ans.(b)

Q7.Azad Hind Fauj was founded in 1943 in?
(a) Mandalay
(b) Singapore
(c) Midnapore
(d) Kuala Lumpur
7. Ans.(b)

Q8.Which ruler, for the first time issued gold coins on a large scale in ancient India?
(a) Ashoka
(b) Kanishka
(c) Samudragupta
(d) Harsha
8. Ans.(b)

Q9. During the Sultanate period , Zakat Tax was levied on which of the following?
(a) Hindus
(b) Muslims
(c) Brahmans
(d) Travellers
9. Ans.(b)

Q10. Which of the following city was founded by Sultan Firoz Shah Tughlaq?
(a) Jaunpur
(b) Hissar
(c) Fatehabad
(d) All of the Above
10. Ans.(b)

Q11. Which one of the following is correctly matched?
(a) Second Battle of Panipat - Akbar and Ibrahim Lodi
(b) Battle of Khanwa - Akbar and Rana Sanga
(c) Battle of Chausa - Humayun and Sher Shah
(d) First battle of Tarian - Mahmud Ghaznavi and Prithviraj Chauhan
11. Ans.(c)

Q12. Who among the following joined the 'Din-i-Ilahi' propounded by Akbar?
(a) Todarmal
(b) Birbal
(c) Man Singh
(d) Bhagwandas
12. Ans.(b)

Q13.Who were the signatories to the Treaty of Purandar(1665)?
(a) Shivaji and Aurangzeb
(b) Shivaji and Jai Singh
(c) Shivaji and Shaista Khan
(d) Shivaji and Afjal Khan
13. Ans.(b)

Q14.Who was the first Peshwa of the Marathas in the 18th Century?
(a) Baji Rao
(b) Balaji Vishwanath
(c) Balaji Baji Rao
(d) Madhava Rao
14. Ans.(b)

Q15. Who put an end to the system of Dual Government in Bengal?
(a) Warren Hastings
(b) Clive
(c) Regulating Act
(d) British Parliament
15. Ans.(a)