History Practice Quiz for SSC CGL & CHSL Exams - 2018 (Test - 96)

Model Question for CGL and CHSL Exam Papers


Q1. The famous Kohinoor diamond was produced from one of the mines in?
(a) Orissa
(b) Chhota Nagpur
(c) Bijapur
(d) Golconda

Q2. The Qutub Minar was completed by which famous ruler?
(a) Iitutmish
(b) Firoz shah tughlaq
(c) Alauddin khilji
(d) None of these

Q3. The French east India company was founded in?
(a) 1600
(b) 1620
(c) 1664
(d) 1604

Q4. Who was the founder of the city of Agra?
(a) Firoz tughlaq
(b) Alauddin khilji
(c) Sikander lodi
(d) Mohammed bin tughlaq

Q5. The GT road built by Shershah suri connects?
(a) Agra punjab
(b) Punjab bengal
(c) Lahore bengal
(d) Multan agra

Q6. Where is Pimpet Ca cave ?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Haryana
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Maharastra

Q7. Nishka is
(a) Coin made of silver
(b) Coin made of gold
(c) Coin made of iron
(d) None of these

Q8. Who was the founder of Jainism?
(a)Vardhamana Mahavira
(b)Sisunaga
(c)Bindusara
(d)None of these

Q9. Bimbisara belonged to which dynasty?
(a) Haryanka Dynasty
(b) Nanda Dynasty
(c) Sisunga Dynasty
(d) None of these

Q10. Last Nanda king was?
(a) Dhanananda
(b) Sisunaga
(c) Bindusara
(d) None of these

Q11. A famous physician and the great builder Ajilasim were in?
(a) Kanishka's Empire
(b) Kadphises I's Empire
(c) Chandragupta's Empire
(d) None of these

Q12. Hieun Tsang, the Chinese scholar, visited India in the region of?
(a) Vikramaditya
(b) Pulikesin II
(c) Harshavardhana
(d) None of these

Q13. Who was the founder of the Pratihara dynasty?
(a) Vatsaraja
(b) Nagabhatta I
(c) Mihirabhoja
(d) None of these

Q14 First Battle of Tarain , was fought in which year?
(a) 1191
(b) 1195
(c) 1192
(d) None of these

Q15. The First Carnatic war came to an end by the treaty of
(a) Treaty of Paris
(b) Treaty of Aix-la-Chappelle
(c) Treaty of Allahabad
(d) None of these

ANSWERS : 1. Ans.(d) 2. Ans.(b) 3. Ans.(c) . Ans.(c) 5. Ans.(c) 6. Ans.(c) 7. Ans.(b) 8. Ans.(a) 9. Ans.(a) 10. Ans.(a) 11. Ans.(a) 12. Ans.(c)  13. Ans.(b) 14. Ans.(a)
15. Ans.(b)