History Practice Quiz for SSC CGL & CHSL Exams - 2018 (Test - 98)

Model Question for CGL and CHSL Exam Papers


Q1. Who founded Calcutta in 1690?
(a) Almedia
(b) Albuquerque
(c) Job Charnock
(d) Lins Choten

Q2. Who among the following Englishmen tried to obtain a farman from Akbar to trade in India?
(a) Ralph Fitch
(b) John Middenhall
(c) Sir Thomas Roe
(d) Thomas Stephens

Q3. Who was the First Indian ruler to welcome Vasco da Gama?
(a) Daulat Rao Scindia
(b) Chanda Saheb
(c) Zamorin
(d) Muzaffar Jung

Q4. The company signed the treaty of Gandamak with?
(a) Yakub Khan
(b) Habibullah
(c) Shah Shuja
(d) Sher Ali

Q5. Who of the following is responsible for laying the telegraphic line in India for the first time?
(a) Dalhousie
(b) Ripon
(c) Curzon
(d) Lansdown

Q6. Who among the following was King of Magadha, at the time of Mahaparinirvana of Gautam Buddha?
(a) Bimbisara
(b) Udayi
(c) Ajatashatru
(d) Chandragupta Maurya

Q7. Where did Gautam Buddha give his first sermon?
(a) Gaya
(b) Rajgriha
(c) Sarnath
(d) Sanchi

Q8. The Allahabad Pillar inscription is associated with which one of the following?
(a) Mahapadma Nanda
(b) Chandragupta Maurya
(c) Balban
(d) Samudragupta

Q9. Who of the following was the last of the Mauryas, assassinated by his commander-in-chief, Pushyamitra, the founder of the Shunga dynasty?
(a) Samprati
(b) Devavarman
(c) Shatadhanvan
(d) Brihadratha

Q10. The silver coins issued by the Guptas were called?
(a) Rupaka
(b) Karshapana
(c) Dinara
(d) Pana

Q11. The Rowlatt Act aimed at?
(a) compulsory economic support to war efforts
(b) imprisonment without trial and summary procedures for trial
(c) suppression of the Khilafat Movement
(d) imposition of restrictions on freedom of the press

Q12. The Radcliffe Committee was appointed to
(a) Solve the problem of minorities in India
(b) Give effect to the Independence Bill
(c) Delimit the boundaries between India and Pakistan
(d) Enquire into the riots in East Bengal

Q13. Who of the following Prime Ministers sent Cripps Mission to India?
(a) James Ramsay MacDonald
(b) Stanley Baldwin
(c) Neville Chamberlain
(d) Winston Churchill

Q14. With which one of the following movements is the slogan “Do or Die” associated?
(a) Swadeshi Movement
(b) Non-Cooperation Movement
(c) Civil Disobedience Movement
(d) Quit India Movement

Q15. Which one of the following places did Kunwar Singh, a prominent leader of the Revolt of 1857 belong to?
(a) Bihar
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Uttar Pradesh

ANSWERS : 1. Ans.(c) 2. Ans.(b) 3. Ans.(c) 4. Ans.(a) 5. Ans.(a) 6. Ans.(c) 7. Ans.(C) 8. Ans.(d) 9. Ans.(d)  10. Ans.(a)11. Ans.(b)  12. Ans.(c) 13. Ans.(d) 14. Ans.(d)
15. Ans.(a)