History Practice Quiz for CHSL and RRB NTPC Examination - 2018 (Test - 120)

Staff Selection Commission

Model Questions for CHSL and RRB NTPC Examination


 1.Four Noble Truths are associated with—
(A)Jainism
(B)Hinduism
(C)Buddhism
(D)None of the above
Ans.(C)

2.Kundgram is the birth place of—
(A)Lord Mahavira
(B)Lord Buddha
(C)Lord Krishna
(D)Guru Nanak
Ans.(A)

History Practice Quiz for CHSL and RRB NTPC Examination - 2018 (Test - 119)

Staff Selection Commission

Model Questions for CHSL and RRB NTPC Examination


1. The capital of Mahajanpad ‘Vatsa’ was—
(A)Kausambi
(B)Mathura
(C)Varanasi
(D)Viratnagar
Ans- (A)

2.Alexander, the Great invaded India in—
(A)325 BC
(B)326 BC
(C)327 BC
(D)330 BC
Ans-(B)

History Practice Quiz for CHSL and RRB NTPC Examination - 2018 (Test - 118)

Staff Selection Commission

Model Questions for CHSL and RRB NTPC Examination


1. During the time of which Mughal emperor did the English East India company establish its first factory in India?
(a) Akbar
(b) Jahangir
(c) Shahjahan
(d) Aurangzeb
Ans: b

2. Who was the Mughal Emperor when the Battle of Plassey was fought between

History Practice Quiz for CHSL and RRB NTPC Examination - 2018 (Test - 117)

Staff Selection Commission

Model Questions for CHSL and RRB NTPC Examination


1.Identify the place which is said to be the birth place of Budhism?
(a) Rajagriha
(b) Kusinagara
(c) lumbini
(d) Sarnath

Ans- (d)

2.Which of the following is known as the Turning of the Wheel of Law (Dharma-chakrapravartana)?

History Practice Quiz for CHSL and RRB NTPC Examination - 2018 (Test - 116)

Staff Selection Commission

Model Questions for CHSL and RRB NTPC Examination


1.Who among the following did not oppose the Non-cooperation resolution?
a) C R Das
b) Madan Mohan Malaviya
c) Mrs Besant
d) Nehru
Ans. d

2. This social reformer most ardently worked for the removal of untouchability and uplift the depressed classes before Gandhiji came on the

History Practice Quiz for CHSL and RRB NTPC Examination - 2018 (Test - 115)

Staff Selection Commission

Model Questions for CHSL and RRB NTPC Examination


1.The Pallava king responsible for carving the Rathas of
Mahabalipuram was
a)Simhavarma
b)Mahendravarman-I
c)Nandivaraman-II
d)Narsimhavarman
Ans-d

2.The Chahamana (or Chauhan) king who founded the city of Ajmer
and made it his capital
a)Ajayaraj

History Practice Quiz for CHSL and RRB NTPC Examination - 2018 (Test - 114)

Staff Selection Commission

Model Questions for CHSL and RRB NTPC Examination


1.When was Rowlatt Act Passed?
(a)1919
(b)1920
(c)1921
(d)1922
Ans.A

2.Poona Pact was signed between____
(a)Gandhiji and Lord Irwin
(b)Gandhiji and Jinnah
(c)Gandhiji and S.C. Bose
(d)Gandhiji and Ambedkar
Ans.D

History Practice Quiz for CHSL and RRB NTPC Examination - 2018 (Test - 113)

Staff Selection Commission

Model Questions for CHSL and RRB NTPC Examination


1. A Mughal Queen whose name was written to all the Mughal farmans and inscribed on the coins was
(a) Maham Ananga,
(b) Nur Jahan,
(c) Mumtaz Mahal,
(d) Mariam Makani

2. Which of the following contemporary sources of the Mughal period is

History Practice Quiz for CHSL and RRB NTPC Examination - 2018 (Test - 112)

Staff Selection Commission

Model Questions for CHSL and RRB NTPC Examination


1.Consider the following statements about Madam Bhikaji Cama:
1. Madam Cama unfurled the National Flag at the International Socialist Conference in Paris in the year of 1907
2. Madam cama served as private secretary to Dadabhai Naoroji.
3. Madam Cama was born to parsi.

History Practice Quiz for CHSL and RRB NTPC Examination - 2018 (Test - 111)

Staff Selection Commission

Model Questions for CHSL and RRB NTPC Examination


1. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists:
List-I (Publication) List-II (Person)
A. Vande Matram 1. Annie Besant
B. Common Weal 2. Bhupendra Nath Dutta
C. The Pupil 3. Bipin Chendra Pal
D. Yugantar 4. Lala Lajpat Rai

Pages

Poll

What is your score in SSC CGL Tier-I 2017?
Subscribe to SSC Exam Centre RSS