Combined Graduate Level Examination

SSC CGL Tier-II English Language & Comprehension Exam Paper (Held on: 16-09-2012) - PART 1

 Combined Graduate Level (Tier-2) Exam Paper


 English Language & Comprehension


PASSAGE II (Questions no. 151-160) The captain waited till sunset but no ship approached. His own ship approached. His own ship was wrecked. He was wondering how to 151 the mighty was wondering how to 151 the mighty ocean. As the shades

SSC CGL Tier-II Arithmetical Ability Exam Paper (Held on: 16-09-2012)

 Combined Graduate Level (Tier-2) Exam Paper


Quantitative Abilities


1. There are 200 questions on a 3 hour examination. Among 200 questions, 50 are Science. He spent twice, as much time on each Mathematics questions as for each other question. How many minutes did he spend on Mathematics questions?

SSC CGL 2017: Number of Vacancies Increases upto 8000+

http://www.sscexamcentre.com/portal/images/SSC-logo.jpg

Tentative vacancy Combined Graduate Level Examination - 2017

(Update as on dated 23.10.2017)


Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has released the notification regarding SSC CGL 2017. SSC has increased vacancies from 3805 to 8089.

SSC CGL 2018 Tier-I : Banking Awareness Chapter-wise Questions (IBPS PO & Clerk Set 2)

Staff Selection Commission

Combined Graduate Level Exam (Tier - I) 2018


1. In India which is the biggest commercial bank in public sector?
A.Andhra Bank
B.State Bank of India
C.State Bank of Hyderabad
D.Axis Bank
Ans: B

2. Monetary policy is a policy adopted by?
A.Reserve Bank of india
B.State Bank of India
C.Axis Bank
D.State Bank of Hyderabad
Ans: A

SSC CGL 2018 Tier-I : Banking Awareness Chapter-wise Questions (IBPS PO & Clerk Set 1)

Staff Selection Commission

Combined Graduate Level Exam (Tier - I) 2018


1. Which bill related to provide Operaitonal flexibility to central bank to fix SLR and CRR for different banks?
A.The RBI (Amendment) Bill 2005
B.The RBI (Amendment) Bill 2006
C.The RBI (Amendment) Bill 2007
D.The RBI (Amendment) Bill 2004
Ans: A

2. RBI introduced Banking Ombudsman scheme in which year?

A.1995
B.1996
C.1997

SSC CGL 2018 Tier-I : General Awareness Chapter-wise Questions (Name Of Popular Personalities)

Staff Selection Commission

Combined Graduate Level Exam (Tier - I) 2018


1. Who is known as Father of the Nation (India)
A.Abdul Ghaffar Khan
B.Mahatma Gandhi
C.Gladstone
D.Dadabhai Naoroji
Ans: B

2. Who is known as Strong Man of India
A.Sardar Patel
B.Lala Lajpat Rai
C.Pt.Madan Mohan Malaviya
D.Bismarck
Ans: A

3. Who is known as Frontier Gandhi

SSC CGL 2018 Tier-I : General Awareness Chapter-wise Questions (Abbreviated Name)

Staff Selection Commission

Combined Graduate Level Exam (Tier - I) 2018


1. ABC is an acronym for Audit Bureau of?
A.Circulation
B.Corporation
C.Crime
D.None of these
Ans: A

2. ASEAN refers to Association of South - East ---------?
A.African Nations
B.American Nations
C.Arab Nations
D.Asian Nations
Ans: D

3. Abbreviation of URL is ------------?

SSC CGL 2018 Tier-I : General Awareness Chapter-wise Questions (Important Books and Authors Question and Answers)

Staff Selection Commission

Combined Graduate Level Exam (Tier - I) 2018


1. Which of the following books is written by G. B. Shaw.
A.Apple Cart
B.My experiments with Truth
C.Time Machine
D.Baburnama
Ans: A

2. Which of the following combinations of authors and the books written by her/him is in-correct?
A.2 States - Chetan Bhagat
B.A Gift of Monotheists - Ram Mohan Roy

SSC CGL 2018 Tier-I : General Awareness Chapter-wise Questions (Important Days January - December Question and Answers)

Staff Selection Commission

Combined Graduate Level Exam (Tier - I) 2018


1. Which of the following days is observed as Army Medical Corps Establishment Day every year?
A.Jan 8
B.Jan 5
C.Jan 6
D.Jan 1
Ans: D

2. Which of the following days is observed as Louis Braille Day every year?
A.5th January
B.8th January
C.9th January
D.4th January
Ans: A

SSC CGL 2018 Tier-I : Computer Knowledge Chapter-wise Questions (SBI Clerk Computer General)

Staff Selection Commission

Combined Graduate Level Exam (Tier - I) 2018


1. To connect networks of similar protocols, _______ are used
A.Routers
B.Gateways
C.Bridges
D.Dial-up routes
Ans: C

2. A programming language having a ____- is slow in execution
A.Interpreter
B.Compiler
C.Linker
D.Assembler
Ans: A

Pages

Subscribe to Combined Graduate Level Examination